Kids Book Corner

  • Goose Girl
  • Mrs. Frisby and The Rats of NIMH
  • Peter and The Shadow Thieves
  • Peter and The Star Catchers
  • Simon Bloom, The Gravity Keeper
  • Stella Brite and The Dark Matter Myster
  • The Island of The Blue Dolphins
  • The Phantom Toll Booth
  • The School Library Journal
  • The Sisters Grimm
  • Tuck Everlasting

Labels

Friday, January 25, 2008

"I Don't Believe In Ghosts...

...I don't believe in monsters. I believe in ponies!", proclaimed Eve after a triumphant and uneventful trip to the bathroom. Potty safety is always important, but obviously is a big psychological barrier for 5 year-olds who think their are things lurking up the stairs. I don't know how ponies are helpful, but in Eve's mind they are some kind of patronus.

::::::::::::::::::A Little Fun With Elvis, or::::

Elvis is in the building! This one is for my mom...who loves Elvis. She took me to an Elvis concert for my birthday. He died shortly after...I had nothing to do with it! I didn't enjoy the concert and my mom regrets taking me instead of her neighbor, Donna.

This is created from a freebie at Christina Renee's blog called Authentic Artistry
I thought it would be fun to play along with the challenge at Christina Renee's blog. http://www.christinareneedesigns.com/authenticartistry/?p=59
Velvet Elvis paintings are not just for the Ramada Inn Showrooms they have gone digital.


Credits: Christina Renee: Art Gallery I and II freebies
Paintings from the internet

::::::::::::::::::::::::Spiral Frog Download of the Week::::::

"Work That" by Mary J. Blige

I liked the song, so I looked up the lyrics: Work your thing out
Work your thing out
Work your thing out
Work your thing out

Theres so many-a girls
I hear you been running
From the beautiful queen
That you could be becoming
You can look at my palm
And see the storm coming
Read the book of my life
And see I've overcome it
Just because the length of your hair ain't long
And they often criticize you for your skin tone
Wanna hold your head high
Cause you're a pretty woman
Get your runway stride home
And keep going
Girl live ya life

I just wanna be myself
Don't sweat girl be yourself
Follow me
Follow me
Follow me
Girl be yourself
That's why I be myself
And I'm gonna love it

Let em get mad
They gonna hate anyway
Don't you get that?
Doesn't matter if you're going on with their plan
They'll never be happy
Cause they're not happy with themselves

Na na work what you got
I'm talking bout things that I know
Na na work what you got
It's okay show yourself some love
Na na work what you got
Don't worry bout who's saying what
It's gonna be fine
Work what you got

Feelin great because the light's on me
Celebrating the things that everyone told me
Would never happen but God has put his hands on me
And aint a man alive could ever take it from me
Working with what I got I gotta keep on
Taking care of myself I wanna live long
Aint never ashamed what life did to me
[Work That lyrics on http://www.metrolyrics.com]

Wasn't afraid to change cause it was good for me
I wanna...

I just wanna be myself
Don't sweat girl be yourself
Follow me
Follow me
Follow me
Girl be yourself
That's why I be myself
And I'm gonna love it

Let em get mad
They gonna hate anyway
Don't you get that?
Doesn't matter if you're going on with their plan
They'll never be happy
Cause they're not happy with themselves

Na na work what you got
I'm talking bout things that I know
Na na work what you got
It's okay show yourself some love
Na na work what you got
Don't worry bout who's saying what
It's gonna be fine
Work what you got

Work that
Work that
Work that
Girl don't hold back
You just be yourself

Na na work what you got
I'm talking bout things that I know
Na na work what you got
It's okay show yourself some love
Na na work what you got
Don't worry bout who's saying what
It's gonna be fine
Work what you got

Work that
Work that
Work that
Girl don't hold back
You just be yourself

Work that thing out
Work that thing out
Work what you got

::::::::::::::::::::Recommendation Friday::::::::::::



These are the best paper towels. I have been buying these for a couple of years now. I can clean up with one towel what takes most towels 3 to 5 sheets of other brands. I thought it was pretty cool that my cake decorating instructor told our class that other decorators swear by Viva for helping them smooth out the frosting on their cakes. They take a brand new roll of Viva and put it in a ziploc to keep lint off, then when their cake frosting has crusted a bit they put the paper towel on the cake. Then, they use the heat of their hand to smooth the cake and since their is no design on the Viva it's perfect for the task.
As my favorite science guru, Bill Nye, says: "Now YOU know!"

:::::::::::::::::::Health update:::::::

My throat is feeling better. Michael hopes to get a good night sleep some time early next week. It appears my snoring, tossing and turning has been a bit of a problem for him, as well.

Smiles!

1 comment:

mariquita said...

Dear friend,
I'm sorry to read that you haven't been feeling well...(((hugs))). I loved your Elvis layout LOL, so much fun!!! ;), I had a look at the other pages of the challenge, what a cool idea!!!. I downloaded the kit but I'm blocked LOL

Your Eve cracks me up!!! LOL I should write down my children's sayings like you do in this blog...I always plan to scrap their sayings but I'm not chronological, I scrap when I'm inspired so...I have thousands of pages I still need to scrap LOL

Ok friend, huge hugs & kisses with love,

Mariquita